updated canada coronavirus outbreak statistics and updates

Canada

Confirmed
90,161
+743
Deaths
7,073
+94
Recovered
48,050
Active
35,038
Last updated: May 30, 2020 - 5:21 pm (-04:00)
Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
Quebec50,6514,43916,070
Ontario27,5332,24721,535
Alberta6,9791436,220
British Columbia2,5621642,170
Nova Scotia1,05660978
Saskatchewan64510580
Manitoba2947278
Newfoundland and Labrador2613255
New Brunswick1290120
Prince Edward Island27027
Yukon Territory11011
Northwest Territories505
Last updated: May 30, 2020 - 5:21 pm (-04:00)

Canada is in a critical but stable situation compared to the USA. Ontario, British Columbia and Quebec cases are rising everyday which is red indicator. The Coronavirus outbreak could spread sharply in the next few weeks. Medical supplies are not widely available and the government is working on securing them for Canadian hospitals and medical staff.

The next few weeks will decide where Canada stands at, COVID-19 virus has presented many challenges to Canada as every other country and the government had to step in due to many jobs loses in each many sectors. Many workers have already applied to the employee insurance programs if they were eligible and the government is planning on introducing a new system called the Canada Emergency Response Benefit (CERB) for none EI eligible workers, it is said that the program will be released in April. for more info about the program, please visit:

https://www.canada.ca/en/department-finance/economic-response-plan/covid19-individuals.html

Canada TOP STORIES news INCLUDING CORONAVIRUS