updated canada coronavirus outbreak statistics and updates

Canada

Confirmed
150,456
+1,362
Deaths
9,255
+6
Recovered
129,573
Active
11,628
Last updated: September 25, 2020 - 10:07 pm (-04:00)
Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
Quebec70,3075,81460,256
Ontario48,9052,83742,169
Alberta17,34326115,585
British Columbia8,6412307,036
Saskatchewan1,846241,699
Manitoba1,764191,258
Nova Scotia1,087651,021
Newfoundland and Labrador2723268
New Brunswick2002191
Prince Edward Island58057
Yukon Territory15015
Northwest Territories505
Last updated: September 25, 2020 - 10:07 pm (-04:00)

Canada is in a critical but stable situation compared to the USA. Ontario, British Columbia and Quebec cases are rising everyday which is red indicator. The Coronavirus outbreak could spread sharply in the next few weeks. Medical supplies are not widely available and the government is working on securing them for Canadian hospitals and medical staff.

The next few weeks will decide where Canada stands at, COVID-19 virus has presented many challenges to Canada as every other country and the government had to step in due to many jobs loses in each many sectors. Many workers have already applied to the employee insurance programs if they were eligible and the government is planning on introducing a new system called the Canada Emergency Response Benefit (CERB) for none EI eligible workers, it is said that the program will be released in April. for more info about the program, please visit:

https://www.canada.ca/en/department-finance/economic-response-plan/covid19-individuals.html

Canada TOP STORIES news INCLUDING CORONAVIRUS